Skip to content

Robert Zemeckis career

Robert Zemeckis averages 6.96 across 22 rated films as a director, with Forrest Gump on top at 8.5.

Average
6.96
22 rated films
Best rated
8.5
Forrest Gump
Peak five
7.62
1988 to 1994
7+ run
4 films
1985 to 1990
Robert Zemeckis, directing career by TMDB rating5-film averagePeak eraLongest 7+ run
Peak 1988 to 1994, 7.626789198019851990199520002005201020152020Forrest Gump 8.5Beowulf 5.9Career avg 6.96

Dot size shows audience votes. Films below the source vote floor sit on the baseline.

Robert Zemeckis's career barcodecoolhot
197822 films2024
Current formLast 5: 6.48 vs career 6.96 (−0.48)
  1. LAllied2016 · 6.8−0.2
  2. LWelcome to Marwen2018 · 6.5−0.5
  3. LRoald Dahl's The Witches2020 · 6.3−0.6
  4. LPinocchio2022 · 6.2−0.7
  5. LHere2024 · 6.5−0.5
Robert Zemeckis career
Here posterHere20246.5732
Pinocchio posterPinocchio20226.21,791
Roald Dahl's The Witches posterRoald Dahl's The Witches20206.33,068
Welcome to Marwen posterWelcome to Marwen20186.51,234
Allied posterAllied20166.84,911
The Walk posterThe Walk20157.03,470
Flight posterFlight20126.96,645
A Christmas Carol posterA Christmas Carol20096.95,015
Beowulf posterBeowulf20075.93,183
The Polar Express posterThe Polar Express20046.77,073
Cast Away posterCast Away20007.712,631
What Lies Beneath posterWhat Lies Beneath20006.42,105
Contact posterContact19977.55,229
Forrest Gump posterForrest Gump19948.530,636
Death Becomes Her posterDeath Becomes Her19926.83,130
Back to the Future Part III posterBack to the Future Part III19907.511,903
Back to the Future Part II posterBack to the Future Part II19897.814,382
Who Framed Roger Rabbit posterWho Framed Roger Rabbit19887.56,385
Back to the Future posterBack to the Future19858.322,549
Romancing the Stone posterRomancing the Stone19846.82,137
Used Cars posterUsed Cars19806.4311
I Wanna Hold Your Hand posterI Wanna Hold Your Hand19786.3123

Feature films with 25+ TMDB votes count toward the average. Peak five is the best run of five films in a row; the 7+ run counts films in a row rated 7.0 or higher.

Sources: TMDB (as of 2026-10-12T23:47:04.021Z).

Ask next

TMDBThis website uses TMDB and the TMDB APIs but is not endorsed, certified, or otherwise approved by TMDB.

Answer feedback
Takes

On Robert Zemeckis career