Skip to content

Joe Hutshing career

Joe Hutshing averages 6.67 across 22 rated films as an editor, with The Greatest Showman on top at 7.9.

Average
6.67
22 rated films
Best rated
7.9
The Greatest Showman
Peak five
7.07
1996 to 2003
7+ run
3 films
1989 to 1991
Joe Hutshing, editing career by TMDB rating5-film averagePeak eraLongest 7+ run
Peak 1996 to 2003, 7.07567819901995200020052010201520202025The Greatest Showman 7.9The Tourist 6.2Career avg 6.67

Dot size shows audience votes. Films below the source vote floor sit on the baseline.

Joe Hutshing's career barcodecoolhot
198923 films2025
Current formLast 5: 6.36 vs career 6.67 (−0.31)
  1. LThe Tourist2010 · 6.2−0.5
  2. LSavages2012 · 6.4−0.3
  3. LAloha2015 · 5.5−1.2
  4. WThe Greatest Showman2017 · 7.9+1.2
  5. LRobin Hood2018 · 5.9−0.8
Joe Hutshing career
PERFUMANIA2025·1
Robin Hood posterRobin Hood20185.93,234
The Greatest Showman posterThe Greatest Showman20177.910,277
Aloha posterAloha20155.52,193
Savages posterSavages20126.42,357
The Tourist posterThe Tourist20106.25,888
It's Complicated posterIt's Complicated20096.51,572
W. posterW.20086.1717
Lions for Lambs posterLions for Lambs20076.0874
The Holiday posterThe Holiday20067.15,790
The Skeleton Key posterThe Skeleton Key20056.62,409
Something's Gotta Give posterSomething's Gotta Give20036.61,842
Vanilla Sky posterVanilla Sky20016.84,891
Almost Famous posterAlmost Famous20007.53,256
Meet Joe Black posterMeet Joe Black19987.45,992
Jerry Maguire posterJerry Maguire19967.03,916
Broken Arrow posterBroken Arrow19966.11,757
French Kiss posterFrench Kiss19956.5826
The River Wild posterThe River Wild19946.51,007
Indecent Proposal posterIndecent Proposal19936.41,682
JFK posterJFK19917.62,518
The Doors posterThe Doors19917.11,664
Born on the Fourth of July posterBorn on the Fourth of July19897.01,960

Feature films with 25+ TMDB votes count toward the average. Peak five is the best run of five films in a row; the 7+ run counts films in a row rated 7.0 or higher.

Sources: TMDB (as of 2026-10-12T23:47:04.021Z).

Ask next

TMDBThis website uses TMDB and the TMDB APIs but is not endorsed, certified, or otherwise approved by TMDB.

Answer feedback
Takes

On Joe Hutshing career