Skip to content

David Brenner career

David Brenner averages 6.66 across 26 rated films as an editor, with Zack Snyder's Justice League on top at 8.1.

Average
6.66
26 rated films
Best rated
8.1
Zack Snyder's Justice League
Peak five
7.03
1996 to 2000
7+ run
3 films
1988 to 1991
David Brenner, editing career by TMDB rating5-film averagePeak eraLongest 7+ run
Peak 1996 to 2000, 7.0356781990199520002005201020152020Zack Snyder's Justice Lea… 8.12012 5.9Career avg 6.66

Dot size shows audience votes. Films below the source vote floor sit on the baseline.

David Brenner's career barcodecoolhot
198826 films2022
Current formLast 5: 6.80 vs career 6.66 (+0.14)
  1. LEscobar: Paradise Lost2014 · 6.3−0.4
  2. LBatman v Superman: Dawn of Justice2016 · 6.0−0.6
  3. LJustice League2017 · 6.1−0.6
  4. WZack Snyder's Justice League2021 · 8.1+1.4
  5. WAvatar: The Way of Water2022 · 7.6+0.9
David Brenner career
Avatar: The Way of Water posterAvatar: The Way of Water20227.614,751
Zack Snyder's Justice League posterZack Snyder's Justice League20218.111,208
Justice League posterJustice League20176.114,012
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice posterBatman v Superman: Dawn of Justice20166.019,444
Escobar: Paradise Lost posterEscobar: Paradise Lost20146.3836
300: Rise of an Empire poster300: Rise of an Empire20146.17,165
Man of Steel posterMan of Steel20136.716,686
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides posterPirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides20116.615,318
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps posterWall Street: Money Never Sleeps20106.11,747
2012 poster201220095.913,094
Wanted posterWanted20086.57,828
World Trade Center posterWorld Trade Center20066.11,889
The Day After Tomorrow posterThe Day After Tomorrow20046.69,185
Identity posterIdentity20037.24,586
Kate & Leopold posterKate & Leopold20016.41,535
The Patriot posterThe Patriot20007.24,512
What Dreams May Come posterWhat Dreams May Come19987.32,634
Lolita posterLolita19977.12,059
Independence Day posterIndependence Day19966.910,801
Fear posterFear19966.71,142
The River Wild posterThe River Wild19946.51,007
Heaven & Earth posterHeaven & Earth19936.6298
Night and the City posterNight and the City19925.782
The Doors posterThe Doors19917.11,664
Born on the Fourth of July posterBorn on the Fourth of July19897.01,960

Feature films with 25+ TMDB votes count toward the average. Peak five is the best run of five films in a row; the 7+ run counts films in a row rated 7.0 or higher.

Sources: TMDB (as of 2026-10-12T23:47:04.021Z).

Ask next

TMDBThis website uses TMDB and the TMDB APIs but is not endorsed, certified, or otherwise approved by TMDB.

Answer feedback
Takes

On David Brenner career