Skip to content

Danny Elfman career

Danny Elfman averages 6.58 across 107 rated films as a composer, with Good Will Hunting on top at 8.2.

Average
6.58
107 rated films
Best rated
8.2
Good Will Hunting
Peak five
7.25
2003 to 2006
7+ run
4 films
2003 to 2005
Danny Elfman, music career by TMDB rating5-film averagePeak eraLongest 7+ run
Peak 2003 to 2006, 7.2545678198519901995200020052010201520202025Good Will Hunting 8.2Hulk 5.6Career avg 6.58

Dot size shows audience votes. Films below the source vote floor sit on the baseline.

Danny Elfman's career barcodecoolhot
1982107 films2026
Current formLast 5: 6.73 vs career 6.58 (+0.15)
  1. L652023 · 6.0−0.6
  2. WBeetlejuice Beetlejuice2024 · 6.9+0.3
  3. WDracula2025 · 7.3+0.7
  4. LDead Man's Wire2026 · 6.5−0.1
  5. WSend Help2026 · 7.0+0.4
Danny Elfman career
Send Help posterSend Help20267.02,383
Dead Man's Wire posterDead Man's Wire20266.5239
Dracula posterDracula20257.31,530
Beetlejuice Beetlejuice posterBeetlejuice Beetlejuice20246.93,375
65 poster6520236.03,005
White Noise posterWhite Noise20225.6844
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness posterDoctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness20227.210,961
The Woman in the Window posterThe Woman in the Window20216.02,221
Dolittle posterDolittle20206.63,969
Men in Black: International posterMen in Black: International20195.95,553
Dumbo posterDumbo20196.64,592
The Grinch posterThe Grinch20186.94,540
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot posterDon't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot20186.7785
Fifty Shades Freed posterFifty Shades Freed20186.78,448
Before I Wake posterBefore I Wake20166.52,041
Justice League posterJustice League20176.114,012
Tulip Fever posterTulip Fever20176.5749
The Circle posterThe Circle20175.54,670
Fifty Shades Darker posterFifty Shades Darker20176.58,027
The Girl on the Train posterThe Girl on the Train20166.46,201
Alice Through the Looking Glass posterAlice Through the Looking Glass20166.66,911
Goosebumps posterGoosebumps20156.34,097
The End of the Tour posterThe End of the Tour20157.0637
Avengers: Age of Ultron posterAvengers: Age of Ultron20157.325,160
Fifty Shades of Grey posterFifty Shades of Grey20155.912,582

Feature films with 25+ TMDB votes count toward the average. Peak five is the best run of five films in a row; the 7+ run counts films in a row rated 7.0 or higher.

Sources: TMDB (as of 2026-10-12T23:47:04.021Z).

Ask next

TMDBThis website uses TMDB and the TMDB APIs but is not endorsed, certified, or otherwise approved by TMDB.

Answer feedback
Takes

On Danny Elfman career