Skip to content

Barry Sonnenfeld career

Barry Sonnenfeld averages 6.37 across 11 rated films as a director, with Men in Black on top at 7.2.

Average
6.37
11 rated films
Best rated
7.2
Men in Black
Peak five
6.80
1991 to 1997
Votes
54.9K
across every film
Barry Sonnenfeld, directing career by TMDB rating5-film averagePeak era
Peak 1991 to 1997, 6.80567819952000200520102015Men in Black 7.2Wild Wild West 5.3Career avg 6.37

Dot size shows audience votes. Films below the source vote floor sit on the baseline.

Barry Sonnenfeld's career barcodecoolhot
199111 films2016
Current formLast 5: 6.15 vs career 6.37 (−0.22)
  1. LBig Trouble2002 · 6.1−0.2
  2. WMen in Black II2002 · 6.40.0
  3. LRV2006 · 5.9−0.5
  4. WMen in Black 32012 · 6.5+0.2
  5. LNine Lives2016 · 5.8−0.6
Barry Sonnenfeld career
Nine Lives posterNine Lives20165.81,168
Men in Black 3 posterMen in Black 320126.511,257
RV posterRV20065.91,849
Men in Black II posterMen in Black II20026.410,968
Big Trouble posterBig Trouble20026.1345
Wild Wild West posterWild Wild West19995.33,711
Men in Black posterMen in Black19977.215,293
Get Shorty posterGet Shorty19956.51,266
Addams Family Values posterAddams Family Values19937.03,437
For Love or Money posterFor Love or Money19936.2410
The Addams Family posterThe Addams Family19917.15,225

Feature films with 25+ TMDB votes count toward the average. Peak five is the best run of five films in a row; the 7+ run counts films in a row rated 7.0 or higher.

Sources: TMDB (as of 2026-10-12T23:47:04.021Z).

Ask next

TMDBThis website uses TMDB and the TMDB APIs but is not endorsed, certified, or otherwise approved by TMDB.

Answer feedback
Takes

On Barry Sonnenfeld career